2013 Fairfield County Masters & Class Championships

7/13/13

Our annual Fairfield County Masters and Class Championships continues its reputation as Connecticut’s strongest tournament.  The tournament had nearly 60 players with 14 masters (with an average rating of 2432!), 11 experts and many other talented class players.  Grandmasters Robert Hess and Aleksandr Lenderman tied for first in the masters section with 4/5.  IM Jan van de Mortel also had a spectacular run and was leading the tournament going into the final round.  Despite his final round loss to GM Hess his performance was still good enough to finish in clear 3rd place. 

The class section had a large number of upsets from start to finish.  Vishnu Srinivas, Oren Barnoy, Brandon Wang and Grant Wang each managed to defeat players 400 – 600 points higher rated then themselves!  After the smoke cleared, Evan Rabin and Jacob Berman finished tied for 1st with 4.5/5!  Sam Barsky, Vladimir Polyakin and Hanon Russell finished equal 3rd.  Class prizes were awarded to Gert Hilhorst (top U2000); Dennis Li, Hubert Herring, Ryan Young, and Michael Morin (tied for top U1800); and Oren Barnoy (top U1600). 


Congratulations to everyone who walked away with prizes and impressive upsets.  Thank you to everyone who participated and helped to continue to make this tournament the premier chess event in Connecticut!

 

Masters Final Standings

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prizes
1 GM ROBERT HESS 2633 D13 W5 W4 D2 W3 4.0 $400 1st
2 GM ALEKSANDR LENDERMAN 2665 W7 D3 W8 D1 W5 4.0 $400 1st
3 IM JAN VAN DE MORTEL 2534 W11 D2 W6 W4 L1 3.5 $200 2nd
4 GM MIKHEIL KEKELIDZE 2618 W9 W6 L1 L3 W7 3.0  
5 IM TEDDY COLEMAN 2447 W10 L1 W14 W8 L2 3.0  
6 IM IRINA KRUSH 2513 W14 L4 L3 W11 D8 2.5  
7 IM JAY RICHARD BONIN 2432 L2 D12 W13 W10 L4 2.5  
8 IM JUSTIN SARKAR 2527 H--- W13 L2 L5 D6 2.0  
9 NM DANIEL LOWINGER 2349 L4 L14 L11 W13 W10 2.0  
10 NM OLIVER CHERNIN 2227 L5 W11 D12 L7 L9 1.5  
11 FM BORIS PRIVMAN 2345 L3 L10 W9 L6 D13 1.5  
12 NM IAN HARRIS 2264 H--- D7 D10 U--- U--- 1.5  
13 FM LEIF A PRESSMAN 2400 D1 L8 L7 L9 D11 1.0  
14 NM GARY SHURE 2249 L6 W9 L5 U--- U--- 1.0  

 

Class Championships Final Standings

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prizes
1EVAN Z RABIN2120W22W10W11D6W7 4.5 $300 =1st
2JACOB BERMAN2021H---W19W13W18W6 4.5 $300 =1st
3SAM ALEX BARSKY2134W21W12L7W17W11 4.0 $34 =3rd
4VLADIMIR L POLYAKIN JR2151W27D20W14D7W12 4.0 $34 =3rd
5HANON RUSSELL2056L25W36W22W16W10 4.0 $34 =3rd
6TED BELANOFF2139W23W37W15D1L2 3.5  
7PETER HESS2016W41W26W3D4L1 3.5  
8SVEN STOCKLOSE2151H---L13W28W26W18 3.5  
9GERT HILHORST1950L26W41W31D21W19 3.5 $100 U2000
10LEO BYKHOVSKY1835W42L1W30W14L5 3.0  
11MARTIN GARCIA2000W34W28L1W27L3 3.0  
12ANDREW BYKHOVSKY1927W35L3W39W15L4 3.0  
13WILLIAM TORRES1857H---W8L2D20W29 3.0  
14MICHAEL AMORI2005W29W38L4L10W27 3.0  
15MATTHEW DEREK MEREDITH2067W36W25L6L12W21 3.0  
16AMOTZ BARNOY1942L38W29W25L5W31 3.0  
17BRIAN ARPIE1885L28W34W38L3W25 3.0  
18MICHAEL SOMERS1939D19W24W20L2L8 2.5  
19OREN BARNOY1369D18L2W24W37L9 2.5 $100 U1600
20MICHAEL BOGATY1947W32D4L18D13D22 2.5  
21RYAN YOUNG1763L3W35W40D9L15 2.5 $25 U1800
22DENNIS FAN LI1733L1W42L5W39D20 2.5 $25 U1800
23HUBERT HERRING1767L6L30D34W28W26 2.5 $25 U1800
24MICHAEL MORIN1628H---L18L19W35W34 2.5 $25 U1800
25GRANT WANG1576W5L15L16W30L17 2.0  
26BRANDON MINGYE WANG1410W9L7W37L8L23 2.0  
27JOHN ROWAN1792L4W32W33L11L14 2.0  
28JAKE WANG955W17L11L8L23W41 2.0  
29ERIC MICHAEL HILHORST1532L14L16W36W40L13 2.0  
30JAMEEL JAMES1082L37W23L10L25W39 2.0  
31DANA ROSSI1655H---H---L9W32L16 2.0  
32JUSTIN BLUM1376L20L27W42L31W40 2.0  
33CARL SCOVENS1211H---H---L27U---W36 2.0  
34KEVIN ZIMMERMAN1433L11L17D23W41L24 1.5  
35GEORGE WANG1113L12L21D41L24W42 1.5  
36DONALD W. MCCORMICK1609L15L5L29W42L33 1.0  
37DANIEL R COOPER1893W30L6L26L19U--- 1.0  
38VISHNU SRINIVAS1211W16L14L17U---U--- 1.0  
39CALDER ROSSI1486H---H---L12L22L30 1.0  
40ERIC LAZARUS STEIN1055H---H---L21L29L32 1.0  
41SEAN MCGUINNESS1543L7L9D35L34L28 0.5  
42BRET SMITHunr.L10L22L32L36L35 0.0  

USCF Results